English Spanish

Non-Immigrant Visas

Non-immigrant visas are issued for temporary periods of time and for specific purposes. What follows is a list of some of the more typical non-immigrant visas, but it is far from a comprehensive list. Our Tampa immigration lawyers will assist with most non-immigrant visas, even if they are not listed below.

  • B-1/B-2 Visitor’s Visas.

    A visitor’s visa allows one to visit the U.S. for business (B-1) or pleasure (B-2). Most often, the consular officer will issue the visa as a combined B-1/B-2 visa. A visitor in this category is allowed to remain in the U.S. for periods up to six months. You can often get an extension if needed.

  • E-1/E-2 Treaty Trader and Investor Visas.

    Nationals of countries having treaties of trade and/or investment with the U.S. may receive this type of visa to invest a substantial amount in the U.S. or conduct a substantial amount of trade between the U.S. and another country. These visas are issued for up to 5 years, depending upon the treaty country. However, the visas may be renewed indefinitely.

  • F-1 and M-1 Student Visas.

    Students seeking to pursue a full course of study at a school in the United States may be eligible for an academic student (F-1) visa, or a vocational student (M-1) visa. The F-1 allows the student to work up to 20 hours per week on campus and provides for limited opportunities for outside employment relating to the field of study.

  • H-1B Specialty Occupation (Professionals) Visas.

    Workers with at least a bachelor’s degree or the equivalent may be eligible for an H-1B visa if the job is one that normally requires a bachelors degree. The foreign worker must also be paid at least the average wage paid to similar workers. H-1B visa holders can stay in the U.S. up to 6 years. Extensions are available in limited circumstances.

  • K-1 Fiancée/ K-3 Spouse Visas.

    A fiancée of a US citizen may receive a K-1 visa to travel to the U.S. to marry within 90 days of entering the US. A spouse of a US citizen may apply for a K-3 for permission to travel to the US to reunite with the spouse while an immigrant visa petition is pending. For both the K-1 and K-3, the couple must file for Permanent Resident status once reunited in the US.

  • L-1 Intracompany Transfer Visas.

    L-1 visas may be obtained by executives/managers (L-1A) and specialized knowledge employees (L-1B) transferring to their employer’s U.S. affiliate.

  • O-1 Extraordinary Ability Worker Visas.

    Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability or achievement in the sciences, arts, business and education may qualify for an 0-1 visa, which may be granted for up to a 3 year period, with possible extensions in one year increments.

  • P-1 Artists and Athletes Visas.

    Athletes, artists and entertainers who compete individually or as part of a team at an internationally recognized level may be eligible for a P-1 visa. Their approved period of stay in the U.S. varies depending upon the purpose of their visit.

  • R-1 Religious Worker Visas.

    Members of a religious denomination having a bona fide nonprofit, religious organization in the United States may be eligible for an R-1 visa to come to the U.S. to work in a religious capacity. A showing of at least two years membership in the religious organization is required. Permanent Resident status may be acquired in certain cases after completing two years of religious work.

Visas No-Inmigrantes

Las visas para no-inmigrantes son otorgadas por un periodo de tiempo corto y para propósitos específicos. A continuación, le presentamos una lista con algunas de las visas no-inmigrantes más comunes, pero esta lejos de ser una lista exhaustiva. Nuestra firma le asistirá con la mayoría de visas no-inmigrantes, aun cuando estas no estén nombradas en la lista siguiente.

  • B-1/B-2 Visas de Turista..

    La visa de turista le permite visitar los Estados Unidos por negocios (B-1) o placer (B-2). En la mayoría de los casos, el oficial consular otorgara la visa como una visa B-1/B-2 combinada. Un visitante de esta categoría tiene permitido permanecer en los Estados Unidos por periodos de hasta seis meses. Usualmente, se puede obtener una extensión si fuese necesario.

  • E-1/E-2 Visas para Inversionistas y Comerciantes de Tratado.

    Los nacionales de países que cuenten con tratados de comercio y/o inversión con los Estados Unidos pueden recibir este tipo de visa para invertir una cantidad sustancial en los Estados Unidos o para conducir una cantidad sustancial de comercio entre los Estados Unidos y otro país. Estas visas son otorgadas por hasta 5 años, dependiendo del país del tratado. Si embargo, las visas pueden ser renovadas indefinidamente.

  • F-1 and M-1 Visas de Estudiante.

    Los estudiantes que buscan dedicarse a un curso de estudio completo en una escuela en los Estados Unidos pueden calificar para una visa de estudiante académico (F-1), o para una visa de estudiante vocacional (M-1). La visa F-1 le permite al estudiante trabajar un máximo de 20 horas por semana en el campus y le provee oportunidades limitadas de empleo fuera del campus que sean relacionadas con el área de estudio.

  • H-1B Visas para Ocupaciones Especiales (Profesionales).

    Aquellos trabajadores con al menos una licenciatura o bachillerato (o su equivalente) pueden ser elegibles para una visa H-1B si el trabajo a desempeñar normalmente requiere una licenciatura o bachillerato. El trabajador extranjero también debe ganar un salario de al menos el salario promedio que reciben trabajadores similares. Los portadores de la visa H-1B pueden permanecer en los Estados Unidos por un máximo de 6 años. Existe una extensión para ese periodo disponible bajo circunstancias limitadas.

  • K-1 Visas para Prometido(a)/ K-3 Visas para Esposo(a).

    El/la prometido(a) de un ciudadano estadounidense puede recibir una visa K-1 para viajar a los Estados Unidos para contraer nupcias en un periodo de 90 días luego de su llegada a los Estados Unidos. El/la esposo(a) de un ciudadano estadounidense puede aplicar para una visa K-3, la cual le permite viajar a los Estados Unidos para reunirse con su esposo(a) mientras que una petición para visa de inmigrante aun esta pendiente. Para ambas visas K-1 y K-3, la pareja debe presentar una petición para Estatus De Residente Permanente una vez reunidos en los Estados Unidos.

  • L-1 Visas de Transferencia de Compañías.

    Las visas L-1 pueden obtenerse para ejecutivos/administradores (L-1A) y para empleados de conocimiento especializado (L-1B) que sean transferidos al afiliado en los Estados Unidos de su empleador.

  • O-1 Visas para Trabajadores con Habilidades Extraordinarias.

    Los nacionales extranjeros con habilidades o extraordinarias o logros en ciencias, artes, negocios y educación pueden calificar para una visa 0-1, la cual puede ser otorgada hasta por un periodo de 3 años, con posibles extensiones en incrementos de un año.

  • P-1 Visas para Artistas y Atletas.

    Aquellos atletas, artistas y animadores que compitan individualmente o como parte de un grupo a un nivel internacionalmente reconocido pueden ser elegibles para una visa P-1. El periodo aprobado de estadía en los Estados Unidos varia dependiendo del propósito de su visita.

  • R-1 Visas para Trabajadores Religiosos.

    Los miembros de una denominación religiosa que tengan una organización de buena fe, con fines no lucrativos en los Estados Unidos, pueden ser elegibles para una visa R-1 para venir a los Estados Unidos a trabajar en capacidad religiosa. Se requiere comprobar al menos dos años de membresía en la organización religiosa. Un Estatus De Residente Permanente puede adquirirse en algunos casos luego de completar dos años de trabajo religioso.