English Spanish

Immigration Visas

Green Card: A green card (immigrant Visa) allows a foreign national to live and work permanently in the U.S. By being granted a green card, an individual becomes a “Legal Permanent Resident of the U.S.”

Family Based Immigration Immediate relatives of U.S. Citizens:

These individuals are eligible for immigrant visas without having to wait for a visa number to become available. Immediate relative only includes spouses, parents and unmarried children under the age of 21.

Preference Categories:

For those qualifying family members who are not immediate relatives, only a limited number of immigrant visas may be issued each year. There may be long waiting lists for each preference category. These categories are:

  • 1) Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens (21 years of age or older)
  • 2) a. Spouses and Children of Legal Permanent Residents (21 years of age or older)
  • 2) b. Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents (21 years of age or older)
  • 3) Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens (21 years of age or older)
  • 4) Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. Citizens

Employment Based Immigration

Like the family based preferences above, only a limited number of immigrant visas may be issued each year for each employment based preference . Waiting lists may develop for each preference category. These categories are:

  • EB-1: Foreign Nationals of Extraordinary Ability / Outstanding Professors and Researchers / Multinational Executives and Managers.Individuals in this category can petition for permanent residency without having to go through the time consuming labor certification process, and in some case without even having a job offer.
  • EB-2: Workers with Advanced Degrees or Exceptional Ability in the Sciences, Arts or Business.This category requires the potential employer to obtain an approved Labor Certification from the Department of Labor. This process involves a testing of the job market to demonstrate that the potential foreign employee will not be taking a job away from a U.S. worker. Additionally, the potential employee must normally have a job offer.
  • EB-3: Skilled Workers and Professionals. Like the EB-2, this category also requires an approved Labor Certification and a job offer. However, there is often a longer waiting list for visas in this category.
  • EB-4: Special Immigrant Visas for Religious Workers. n order to qualify for permanent resident status, the visa holder must have been working in a religious capacity for two years before applying.
  • EB-5: Investor/Employment Creation Visas. The EB-5 confers permanent resident status based upon a qualifying investment. The standards for the EB-5 are far more demanding than for the E-2 non-immigrant investor visa. To qualify, an individual must invest in a new commercial enterprise and create employment for ten U.S. workers. The investment must be at least $500,000 if in a targeted employment area (rural areas or areas experiencing high unemployment of at least 150% of the national average) or $1,000,000 anywhere else.

Diversity Visa or Green Card Lottery.

A random drawing of qualified applicants is conducted each year to ensure the U.S. is represented by immigrants from a diverse group of countries. This is known as the Diversity Visa Lottery or Green Card Lottery.

Diversity Visa or Green Card Lottery.

Persons unable to return to their home country due to a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion may be eligible to apply for asylum or refugee status in the U.S. This status allows the individual to live and work in the U.S. After one year, permanent resident status may be applied for.

Visas de Inmigración

Permiso de Residencia: Una ‘Green Card’ o permiso de residencia (Visa de Inmigrante) le permite a un ciudadano extranjero vivir y trabajar permanentemente en los Estados Unidos. Al serle concedida una Green Card, el individuo se convierte en un “Residente de Permanencia Legal de los Estados Unidos.”

Inmigración en Base a la Familia

Parientes Inmediatos de Ciudadanos Estadounidenses:

Dichos individuos tienen el derecho de obtener visas de inmigrantes sin tener que esperar a que un numero de visa este disponible. Los parientes inmediatos incluyen esposos(as), padres e hijos(as) solteros(as) menores de 21 años.

Categorías de Preferencia:

Para aquellos miembros familiares que califican los cuales no son parientes inmediatos, solo un número limitado de visas de inmigrante pueden ser otorgadas cada año. Es muy posible que existan largas listas de espera para cada categoría de preferencia. Estas categorías son:

1) Hijos e Hijas solteros(as) de Ciudadanos Estadounidenses(21 años de edad o mayores)
2) a Esposos(as) e Hijos(as) de Residentes de Permanencia Legal (21 años de edad o mayores)
     b Hijos e Hijas solteros(as) de Residentes Permanentes (21 años de edad o mayores)
3) Hijos e Hijas casados(as) de Ciudadanos Estadounidenses(21 años de edad o mayores)
4) Hermanos y Hermanas de Ciudadanos Estadounidenses Adultos.

Inmigración en Base a Empleo

Al igual que las preferencias basadas en la familia mostradas anteriormente, solo un número limitado de visas de inmigrante puede ser otorgado cada año para cada preferencia basada en empleo. Es muy posible que existan largas listas de espera para cada categoría de preferencia. Estas categorías son:

EB-1: Extranjeros con Habilidades Extraordinarias / Profesores e Investigadores Destacados / Ejecutivos y Administradores de Multinacionales.

Los individuos en esta categoría pueden hacer la petición para residencia permanente sin tener que lidiar con la exhaustiva labor del proceso de certificación, y en algunos casos, sin siquiera tener una oferta de trabajo.

EB-2: Trabajadores con Maestrías o Postgrados o con Habilidades Excepcionales en Ciencias, Artes o Negocios.

Esta categoría requiere que el empleador potencial obtenga una Certificación de Empleo aprobada por el Departamento de Labor de los Estados Unidos. Este proceso envuelve una evaluación del mercado de trabajo para demostrar que el empleado extranjero potencial no le quitara el empleo a un trabajador Estadounidense. Adicionalmente, el empleado potencial normalmente debe contar con una oferta de trabajo.

EB-3: Trabajadores Habilidosos y Profesionales.

Igual que la EB-2, esta categoría también requiere de una Certificación de Empleo aprobada y una oferta de trabajo. Sin embargo, normalmente existe una lista de espera mas larga para las visas de esta categoría.

EB-4: Visas de Inmigración Especiales para Trabajadores Religiosos.

Para poder calificar al Estatus De Residente Permanente, el portador de la visa debe haber estado laborando en capacidades religiosas por dos años antes de aplicar.

EB-5: Inversionista/ Visas de Creación de Empleo.

La EB-5 concede el Estatus De Residente Permanente basándose en una inversión calificadora. Los parámetros para la EB-5 exigen mas que para la visa de inversionista no inmigrante E-2.

Para calificar, el individuo debe invertir en una empresa comercial nueva y crear empleo para diez trabajadores estadounidenses. La inversión debe ser de por lo menos $500,000 si toma lugar en un área de empleo en especifica (aéreas rurales o aéreas que estén experimentando un alto desempleo de al menos 150% del promedio nacional) o $1,000,000 en cualquier otro lugar.

Visa de Diversidad o Lotería de la Green Card – Permiso de Residencia.

Cada año, se lleva a cabo un sorteo al azar con candidatos calificados para asegurar que los Estados Unidos este representado por inmigrantes provenientes de un diverso grupo de países. Esto se conoce como la Vise de Diversidad o La Lotería de la Green Card.

Aplicaciones para Refugiados y Asilo Político.

Las personas que no pueden regresar a su país de origen debido a un miedo bien fundado de ser perseguidos a causa de su raza, religión, nacionalidad, membrecía en un grupo social determinado u opinión política pueden ser elegibles para aplicar para un estatus de asilo o refugiado en los Estados Unidos. Este estatus le permite al individuo vivir y trabajar en los Estados Unidos. Después de un año, se puede aplicar para un estatus de residente permanente.